You don’t need the Emmys to tell you what’s worth watching.
You just need an Internet connection and the ability to read awesome words. Also,
I never remember the names of episodes, so I just kind of vaguely describe
them. As you can see, I'm not looking to add any shows, however, if anyone is digging one of the new shows this season, let me know and I may check it out.
Louie—More a
series of short films than an actual TV show, Louis CK elevates the medium—and
humanity—to new heights. Hilarious, unflinching, heartfelt and, oftentimes
challenging, this show is nothing but honest. Favorite episodes: All of them.
It’s Always Sunny in
Philadelphia—And then there’s this show. Crass, offensive, obscene, immoral
and depraved? Yes. Fearlessly funny and unpredictable? Without a doubt. There
isn’t a topic or situation that “The Gang” isn't afraid to tackle or round kick to
the face. Unfortunately, I don’t have cable and have to wait for Hulu to air
them, so I'm always behind on the watercooler chatter.
Favorite episodes: Dayman, The Dance Contest, and War
Eagles.
How I Met Your Mother—This
show should have been four seasons long. It’s on its sixth (or seventh?), but
Neal Patrick Harris’s “Barney Stinson” is legen … wait for it … dary. Favorite
episodes: Slapsgiving, The Bracket, Robin Sparkles
Modern Family—The
most traditional of the shows (even with a homosexual couple) is still a pretty
consistently funny one. If I had to write a slogan for the DVD cover, it’d be
“Zany with a touch of heart. $14.99.”
Favorite episodes: Halloween/Spiderman, Manny’s Date, Fizbo.
Community—Genre-bending.
Week to week this show is redefining what a sitcom could be and should be. Is
it a bit overacted? Sure. Does that just make it more endearing? OF COURSE!!!
Favorite episodes: Dungeon & Dragons, Paintball Wars, The
Trampoline one
Parks &
Recreation—I have a confession to make: I’m only through season 2. And I
resisted watching it for a long time because I felt it was a retread of The
Office (USA). But people kept recommending it to me and I’m glad I caved. There’s
not a weak link in the cast and the show just keeps getting funnier and
funnier.
Favorite episodes: Ron “F-ing” Swanson, Tom Haverford’s
divorce, 94 meetings
Fringe—Yep, not
caught up on this one either. So feel free to ruin it for me. But this finally
feels like a J.J. Abrams show that works and will have a satisfying resolution
(Alias fell off after season 2 and Lost was divisive).
Favorite episodes: I don’t even want to mention them because
the less you know, the more you’ll enjoy this show.
Burn Notice/Chuck—These
shows are pure popcorn. Spies save the world and/or Miami on a weekly basis,
with over the top action sequences and witty banter to boot? Affirmative.
Favorite episodes: Every single season finale. Always
cliffhangy!
Breaking Bad—Flat-out
the best, most intense drama on TV. It takes a few episodes to get going, but once it
hooks you, you’ll never forget it. Unfortunately, I don’t have cable, so I have
to wait for the DVDs, but I am caught up through Season 3.
Favorite episode: The Basement one, Heisenberg, Fly